What You Need to Know About the Cost of Living in Simi Valley, CA
Cost of Living in Simi Valley, CA

What You Need to Know About the Cost of Living in Simi Valley, CA

Cost of Living

Cost of Living is the total amount of funds a family needs to spend to maintain a relatively good quality of living. The cost of living in any given location is an excellent indicator of potential financial benefits when moving into a new city.

Cost of Living in Simi Valley, CA

Are you planning to move to Simi Valley? Then our blog post on the Cost of Living in Simi Valley, California, is a fantastic read for you. We detail the various elements affecting your expenses in the region and can help you in your decision.

Our report is sourced from multiple resources, including bestplaces.net, a website that provides helpful information on the various cities and communities throughout the country.

Simi Valley Cost of Living Index

United StatesCaliforniaLos AngelesSimi Valley
Overall100149.9173.3149.9
Groceries100105.1104.1107.4
Healthcare10092.489.499.7
Real Estate100239.1298.2250.3
Utilities100102.493.7101.7
Transportation100133.1165.3110.3
Miscellaneous100103.7104.5104.7

The Cost of Living Index is an easy-to-read table that curates the various factors affecting the cost of living in an area. This index uses the national average as its baseline and scores it at 100 points. A higher score means the city will be more expensive, while a lower score represents a more affordable location.

If you’re planning to move into a new city, the cost of living index is a great way to see if the move would be a cost-effective decision for you and your family.

For our post, we’ve compiled the Cost of Living Index scores for California, Simi Valley, and the nearby city of Los Angeles. Overall, Simi Valley has a similar score to the state average and is an excellent option for families in the market for a new home in Ventura County, California.

Cost of Living Index in Simi Valley, California

Cost of Living Factors

Several factors affect the overall cost of living in any given city. It’s essential to consider these factors as some costs may skew the median score of an area. We detail the various factors affecting the cost of living in Simi Valley, California, to provide a quick guide for individuals and families planning to move into the city.

Groceries and Other Expenses

Buying your daily groceries is relatively inexpensive for residents living in Simi Valley. The city has a somewhat similar cost of living compared to the national average.

Although the city’s overall score is relatively high, your day-to-day expenses are comparable to other major cities in the country.

A meal at an inexpensive restaurant in Simi Valley is around $15.00, while a mid-range restaurant will cost you approximately $57.50 for a 3-course dinner for two.

Inexpensive staple food items in the city include Milk at $0.86 per liter, apples at $2.20 per kg, bananas at $0.66 per kg, and potatoes at $1.10 per kg.

For a more detailed list of typical prices for staple food items in Simi Valley, you can visit numbeo.com.

Healthcare

Healthcare Costs in Simi Valley, California

Healthcare costs in Simi Valley are several points higher than the state average and the neighboring city of Los Angeles. You can expect to pay a bit less if you visit other city centers in the region with more medical facilities to choose from than Simi Valley.

Most hospitals in Simi Valley are located within the central portion of the city. We’ve compiled a directory of the various healthcare institutions in the region for your convenience.

Notable hospitals in the city include Simi Health Center Urgent Care, Adventist Health Simi Valley, and Ventura County Medical Center.

Utilities

Several Companies provide utilities for the many families living in Simi Valley.

Water service providers in the area include the Golden State Water Company and the City of Simi Valley, which services different parts of the city.

The City of Simi Valley Sanitation Services is a public office that maintains the city’s sewers. G.I. Rubbish Waste Management handles garbage collection.

Energy providers in Simi Valley include the Southern California Gas Company for gas and the Southern California Edison Company for electricity.

AT&T provides telephone, Cable T.V., and Internet Service to families in Simi Valley. You can subscribe with Spectrum if you want an alternative Cable T.V. provider. You can also go with Spectrum or Viasat as a third option for the internet.

Transportation

Most residents in Simi Valley use a private vehicle for personal transportation and when commuting to and from work. Around 80% of residents use a car, and another 10% carpool to get to work.

Mass transportation options are readily available to residents, including bus routes and other public transport options.

Gas prices in Simi Valley as of the writing of the article range between $4.63 to $4.79.

Housing

Housing Costs in Simi Valley, California

Housing costs are the most expensive factor affecting the cost of living in Simi Valley and most other cities in California. Although property prices are high in Simi Valley, they are relatively more affordable than in nearby cities, including Los Angeles.

The typical cost for a home in Simi Valley is $778,145, lower than the state average of $834,400. Property prices in California are predicted to trend up around 5.2% this year, making the area suitable for investors looking to build equity in a household in the region.

If you’re looking to rent a home in Simi Valley average rental cost is $2,458 for an 824 sqft apartment. For reference on rental prices in surrounding cities, you can visit rentcafe.com for more information.

If you’re looking to find a home in Simi Valley and would like to work with a local realtor, I would be glad to guide you through the best neighborhoods in the city. Please feel free to visit our featured neighborhoods page for a list of the best residential markets in Simi Valley today. Should you have additional questions about specific listings or would like help finding a home in the region, please don’t hesitate to contact our team today.

Close Menu
Home
Search
Call
Account
Close Menu